CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 I81583

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansa City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC dot coated garden glove from Hong Kong

Dear Ms Bounds:

In your letter dated May 9, 2002, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested.

The sample you submit, style 522178 is a clute cut glove with a PVC dot coated woven cotton palm side and thumb. The back of the hand is made of cotton jersey knit fabric. The glove features a 2-1/2 inch wide rib knit cuff. Style 522278 is identically constructed except for the color. The PVC dot coated palm fabric imparts the essential character of both gloves. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other, subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division